10. Edge of Tomorrow
This film came as some sort of a surprise for me, I went in expecting another "Tom Cruise" action movie, but what I got was a great Sci-Fi action epic. A lot of this is due to the "Groundhog Day" reset mechanic that just worked so well in this setting, combine this with great action and two good leading performances, it just creates a great summer blockbuster. Although the film does somewhat stumble towards the end, the great action and sci-fi concept mean I'm looking forward to seeing this again.
9. The Double
After Richard Ayoade's directorial debut left me with a cold and sterile felling, I had tempered my expectations for The Double. Then I sat down and watched this dark, mysterious and funny thriller and the film just won me over, with its over abundance of style and ambition. Although not for everybody The Double excels due to the comically bleak and haunting world it creates, as well as the mysterious plot that surrounds Jesse Eisenberg's characters. The performance are compelling and the atmosphere is unique, there is a good chance you'll walk away from the film in a confused daze, and that's kind of wonderful.
8. Her
Another film that just creates a realistic and grounded world filled with unique and interesting characters and relationships. Its sweet nature and subtle ambiance fill these characters with flaws and nuances that just seem to elevate the sci-fi romance into something meaningful and substantial. The film could be a little tighter, but it still places you in this wonderful world surrounded by these characters, and overall its hard not to smile when they smile and cry when they cry.7. Calvary
A films whose dialogue is second to none on this list. Every scene is undercut with tension and a sense of humour that's incredibly pitch black. The story unfolds as a tension building countdown, as the life of this priest is shown. His faith slowly becomes raw and bitter as his ethics are tortured at every turn and he is pushed to breaking point. Gut wrenchingly tense scenes litter the film, as several stories appear from nowhere but become integral to understanding the main character. With a veneer of black humour, interesting characters and a mystery that spawns more mystery's, its a film not to miss.
6. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
My distaste for the name aside, Dawn is a natural evolution to the series and damn good blockbuster in its own right. At times this epic almost feels like a biopic, with the majority of film focused on Caesar and the tensions that war creates. The cinematography is outstanding, the acting is great and the story takes a alternative and surprising path down familiar roads. The human characters are a bit of a non starter, but that's ok because it's not there movie. An emotional and intimate story that ends with an explosive 3rd act.
5. The Lego Movie
Pure Unadulterated Joy in Film form.
4. Dallas Buyers Club
Normally films like this just pass me by, often feeling like Oscar bait and overall just coming across as another over emotional inspiring story. But something about this movie just captured me, whether its the actors incredible transformations or the amazing true story of survival and desperation, something just felt special. The film never lingers to long on emotional moments and just carries on telling its inspiring story. This is why it felt so fresh to me, it doesn't over extend tear jerker moments in the hopes of carrying more emotional heft it just tells the story and gets you invested.
3. Grand Budapest Hotel
A rip roaring adventure flick with an undercurrent of melancholy that feels like a one of a kind film going experience. Wes Anderson's Style emanates from every shot and infuses the film with its quirky atmosphere and style. While Ralph Fiennes and Tony Revolori give this film its tremendous heart. As an overall package its simply delightful.
2. How to Train you Dragon 2
Only once in a special while does a sequel come along and feel like a natural progression of the original. The film just feels right, everything from the story to the animation just feels like a very purposely crafted piece of a rich tapestry. The story is more mature and ethical grey, while the overall the film just dives into emotional depth. Due to the films obscure pacing the story remains completely unpredictable and treads into uncharted waters. Not to mention the astounding animation and cinematography that is purely beautiful sight to behold. Its a momentous feeling film, that should be enjoyed by the whole family.
1. Locke
A bit of an alternative choice, Locke is my number one because it simply feels like an experience. The trailers maybe trying to sell you something different, but Locke is an astounding piece of cinema. Tom Hardy creates the most believable and relatable characters of the year, with Ivan Locke trying to remain calm and in control as his life falls apart around him. I don't really know why I like this movie as much as I do, but without doubt it felt like an incredibly experience.
No comments:
Post a Comment